Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Saker uses and protects any information that you give Saker when you use the mobile application.

Saker is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Saker may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, and all changes will be governed by the University of St Andrews Ethical committee. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with the functionality given by the application, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your mobile device’s internal storage. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to allow you to securely authenticate with our server. Cookies allow mobile applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use authentication cookies to identify when you have authenticated with the server. This helps us to securely transfer data from your device to the server in order to process it for use in the study. We do not use cookies to track when you are using the service or which pages you are visiting.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better application. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This will prevent you from being able to access the application.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell your personal information to third parties under any circumstances, nor distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at support@saker.io

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.